© 2019 by Mother Nurture Physiotherapy Incorporated

For More Information or to Book An Appointment Please Email: 

kristen@mothernurturephysio.com

In your email please include your home address.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Contact

Location

Personal Information Privacy Policy

 

Overview

Mother Nurture Physio is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request.

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

 

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

  • Open an account

  • Book patients

  • Manage billing and payment

  • Develop treatment schedule

  • Keep patient chart records

We normally collect client information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

 

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, it is collected by through an online consent form. A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time. We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law.

 

Where do we store your information?

Personal health information is stored on our third party service provider Jane. we chose this system partly for their commitment to security. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://jane.app/privacy

 

How do we safeguard personal information?

We understand that the safeguarding of personal information in a health care environment is extremely important. We store and utilize your personal information on servers that satisfy HIPAA compliance, and access to that information is secured by industry standard password requirements and 2FA (Two Factor Authentication). Where third party services are used, separate agreements ensuring the safety of your information have been transacted. Owners of the company are granted full access to personal information, and employees are only granted the information that is required to fulfill their responsibilities.

 

What if there is a security breach?

We will, without delay, notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta as well as affected clients of a security breach involving personal information.

 

How long do we store your data?

We only retain client personal information while it is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes. When destroying client personal information, appropriate measures are taken to make the data non-recoverable.

 

Questions and Complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Mother Nurture Physiotherapy, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Kristen Redhead, Owner at kristen@mothernurturephysio.com

 

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 - 6 Avenue, SW Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2

Phone: 403-297-2728 Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044

E-mail: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca Website: www.oipc.ab.ca